CoinRebate
Back to Guides
Binance

Korea FSC Weighs Virtual Asset Market Maker Rules: BTCUSDT Falls 1.77% This Week

Korea's FSC is weighing virtual asset market maker rules, a warmer signal for the local ecosystem, yet BTCUSDT fell 1.77% this week while COINUSDT, HOODUSDT and

Korea FSC Weighs Virtual Asset Market Maker Rules: BTCUSDT Falls 1.77% This Week

Binance is not available in your region. What follows is not a centralized exchange โ€” it is a different kind of product that you can use:

Binance Web3

๐Ÿ‘› Binance Web3

A self-custody wallet inside the Binance app; swaps route through on-chain DEX aggregation, not an exchange account

Bind via our link and wallet swap fees drop 30%. On-chain gas and slippage are not covered by the discount.

You must already be a verified Binance user to create a Binance Wallet (official FAQ Q13); wallet referrals and exchange referrals are two separate systems. Zero-fee pairs such as stablecoin swaps generate no rebatable fee.

Open Binance Web3Referral code REBATEDEX

Korea's Financial Services Commission is weighing rules to introduce virtual asset market makers, a signal aimed at the local trading ecosystem, but the four reviewed Binance pairs did not follow it higher this week: BTCUSDT fell 1.77%, COINUSDT fell 2.26%, HOODUSDT fell 2.89% and MSTRUSDT fell 3.34%. The policy discussion and the price tape ran on two separate tracks over these seven days.

All four contracts closed the week in the red

BTCUSDT opened 2026-09-22 at 86578.8 USDT and closed 2026-09-29 at 82935.7 USDT. COINUSDT ran from 202.22 USDT to 191.57 USDT, HOODUSDT from 122.67 USDT to 115.51 USDT, and MSTRUSDT from 169.6 USDT to 155.55 USDT. None of the four turned positive on the week.

PairDateopen (USDT)close (USDT)Change
BTCUSDT2026-09-2286578.886158.6-0.49%
BTCUSDT2026-09-2386158.684355.1-2.09%
BTCUSDT2026-09-2484355.2843700.02%
BTCUSDT2026-09-2584370.184056-0.37%
BTCUSDT2026-09-268405684403.30.41%
BTCUSDT2026-09-2784403.284432.90.04%
BTCUSDT2026-09-288443383461-1.15%
BTCUSDT2026-09-2983461.182935.7-0.63%
COINUSDT2026-09-22202.22200.62-0.79%
COINUSDT2026-09-23200.6198.03-1.28%
COINUSDT2026-09-24198.03198.610.29%
COINUSDT2026-09-25198.62195.26-1.69%
COINUSDT2026-09-26195.26197.110.95%
COINUSDT2026-09-27197.09195.99-0.56%
COINUSDT2026-09-28196192.8-1.63%
COINUSDT2026-09-29192.81191.57-0.64%
HOODUSDT2026-09-22122.67124.031.11%
HOODUSDT2026-09-23124.04122.8-1%
HOODUSDT2026-09-24122.78120.8-1.61%
HOODUSDT2026-09-25120.81119.06-1.45%
HOODUSDT2026-09-26119.06119.10.03%
HOODUSDT2026-09-27119.1118.94-0.13%
HOODUSDT2026-09-28118.95116.23-2.29%
HOODUSDT2026-09-29116.23115.51-0.62%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-22169.6168.09-0.89%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-23168.12162.39-3.41%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-24162.39161.42-0.6%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-25161.41159.19-1.38%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-26159.2160.410.76%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-27160.41160.930.32%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-28160.93157.36-2.22%
MSTRUSDT2026-09-29157.37155.55-1.16%

Three sessions stand out. On 2026-09-23 BTCUSDT closed at 84355.1 USDT from 86158.6 USDT, down 2.09%, while MSTRUSDT closed at 162.39 USDT from 168.12 USDT, down 3.41%. On 2026-09-26 three of the four closed higher, with BTCUSDT up 0.41%, COINUSDT up 0.95% and MSTRUSDT up 0.76%, but that bounce was given back over the next two days. On 2026-09-29 every pair closed lower, with BTCUSDT down 0.63%, COINUSDT down 0.64%, HOODUSDT down 0.62% and MSTRUSDT down 1.16%.

In the sample, this week ranks far from the top

BTCUSDT has 200 weekly observations and 137 weeks were stronger than this one, which fell 1.77%. The strongest weeks in the sample gained far more: the week of 2023-03-13 rose 27.15%, the week of 2026-08-17 rose 23.61% and the week of 2024-02-26 rose 22.05%. COINUSDT has 34 weekly observations with 22 stronger than this week's 2.26% decline; its best week, 2026-08-17, rose 26.18%. HOODUSDT has 35 weekly observations with 21 stronger than this week's 2.89% decline, and its week of 2026-04-13 rose 30.66%. MSTRUSDT has 34 weekly observations with 23 stronger than this week's 3.34% decline, and its week of 2026-06-29 rose 30.27%.

Trending posts on Square argue that the FSC's consideration of virtual asset market maker rules is a warmer signal for Korea's local trading ecosystem (relayed, not this site's view). Some read it as a positive for platform-linked names such as COINUSDT and HOODUSDT. Others are more cautious, noting that a policy discussion is far from implementation and does not change short-term flows.

Three things easy to miss

A policy headline has no obligation to become buying within seven days, and this week all four pairs closed lower. COINUSDT, HOODUSDT and MSTRUSDT are US-equity USDT-margined perpetual contracts that follow their underlying stocks, a different schedule from BTCUSDT. Funding rates and high leverage amplify moves, and a session like 2026-09-23 shows how a single day can hit leveraged positions far harder than spot. The best weeks are conclusions reached by looking backward.

Default fees and what you pay after the rebate

Binance contract default maker fee is 0.02% and default taker fee is 0.05%. With a 20% rebate, the effective maker fee is 0.016% and the effective taker fee is 0.04%.

Source: https://fapi.binance.com/fapi/v1/exchangeInfo

Data as of 2026-09-29; source: Binance official API. Not investment advice.

Binance is not available in your region. What follows is not a centralized exchange โ€” it is a different kind of product that you can use:

Binance Web3

๐Ÿ‘› Binance Web3

A self-custody wallet inside the Binance app; swaps route through on-chain DEX aggregation, not an exchange account

Bind via our link and wallet swap fees drop 30%. On-chain gas and slippage are not covered by the discount.

You must already be a verified Binance user to create a Binance Wallet (official FAQ Q13); wallet referrals and exchange referrals are two separate systems. Zero-fee pairs such as stablecoin swaps generate no rebatable fee.

Open Binance Web3Referral code REBATEDEX
Share:

Comments (0)